Me in UM

4 Jan
With them, its definitely worth to give up all the comfort I find at home

I suppose you all know I’m back at uni and despite the first few days being a little shitty, things are getting a lot better now.

I celebrated New Year’s eve in a totally different way this year. A group of us, about twenty or more, had dinner together at our own college’s mamak, Sahur. Then we went to our Dewan Tunku Canselor and did random stuffs until midnight struck. The whole point of going is to watch our pengawal keselamatan change this board that writes Universiti Malaya 2008 to 2009. I was quite surprised that my uni people are actually that efficient. Haha.

No fireworks, no snow sprays but with the funny, random bunch, it is one of the most memorable countdowns by far.

Then on New Year’s day, Louise, Elensha, Chee Ying, Stephen, Joshua, Ang and I went to Mid Valley to do a bit of shopping and to book rooms for our karaoke plan on Friday (2nd January).

On Friday, a total amount of about 17 of us, juniors and seniors got together and spent the day at Red Box, The Gardens. It was absolutely FUN FUN!!!

#1. Elensha and I, waiting for the guys

#2. Stephen, Louise, Kit Meng, Elen and Hung Tong at the bus stop

#3. Some of the guys

#4. On our way to MidV #5. Seniors who came and bergila with us

#6. Cin Yen, Amy, Emily and Siew Boon#7. HAHAHA. Our own version of ‘Complicated’

Last night, about 18 of us went to this Malam Belia Menjelang Tahun Baru Cina 2009. It was a dinner held at the Putrajaya International Convention Centre with our very own deputy prime minister and a few other politicians. A few of our own local stars performed as well but honestly, we went for the free food, so there was nothing else more important to us than the food.

#8. Mak Datin Elen

#9. Datin and I

#10. A blur pic of the inside
#11. Nonsense pengarah and I

#12. Typical toilet picture

#13. Table 182 with Jimmy

A few random pictures from this morning’s Da Yao’s photo session…

#14. Elen, Me and LoOoO

#15.

#16.

2 Responses to “Me in UM”

  1. jessieloi January 5, 2009 at 5:35 pm #

    the dinner hall looks amazing!!

    aiya, but you missed chocolates and my squeeky clean floor on saturday lah hahaha.

    cant wait to see you during cny!

  2. Xin Min January 6, 2009 at 12:33 am #

    jessieloi: HAHA!!! yup.. it was damn grand lah but we were sitted at the back of the whole place so cannot see anything. haha. can’t wait to see you too!! sry tak jadi meet up tht day.. =)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: